Search

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, donors, volunteers, visitors to our website, and others. This Statement of Privacy applies to The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona site and governs data collection and usage. By using The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you provide it to us through various areas including but not limited to, donations, event registrations, subscriptions, polls, surveys, and contact forms, The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona does not read any of your private online communications.

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona and The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona collects and uses your personal information to operate The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona Web site and deliver the services you have requested. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona and its affiliates. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona, in order to determine what The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona, or the public.

Donor Privacy

We will not sell, share or trade our donors' names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations. This applies to all donors - those who choose to give through our online platforms as well as offline options.

Use of Cookies

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona pages, or register with The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona site or services, a cookie helps The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Your personal information is contained within secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en  

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process donations or other requests, and to send information and updates pertaining to donations and purchases
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

Email us at cfb@communityfoodbank.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Changes to this Statement

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that The Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona has not adhered to this Statement, please contact using the information below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona
3003 South Country Club Road
Tucson, Arizona 85726
cfb@communityfoodbank.org